t f y r
^

Dm2 Privacy Policy

Digital Media Magic Limited (Dm2)

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This is the privacy policy of Digital Media Magic Limited. It sets out our policy in relation to our customers’ data. We take your right to privacy seriously and want you to feel comfortable using our web site. This Privacy Policy deals with personally identifiable information (referred to as “Data” below) that may be collected by us on our site. This Policy does not apply to other entities that we do not own or control or persons that are not our employees, agents or within our control. Please take time to read our Terms of Use. By using our web site, you confirm that you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

2. ABOUT DIGITAL MEDIA MAGIC (DM2)

Digital Media Magic Limited is a trading name of Digital Media Magic Limited.  Hereafter in this documentation, “Digital Media Magic Limited” is referred to as “Dm2”. We are a company registered in England and Wales, with company number 7396038. Our registered office address is c/o BSG Valentine., Lynton House, 7-12 Tavistock Square, London WC1H 9BQ, United Kingdom.

Our postal office address is c/o Stafford Cottage, Verwood Road, Three Legged Cross, Dorset BH21 6RJ, United Kingdom.

Our VAT registration number is GB 994842560.

3. TYPES OF DATA

In this privacy policy we distinguish between two types of customer data:-

3.1 Corporate Data

This is data relating companies and other businesses who are our customers, which is data not constituting personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998.

3.2 Personal Data

This is personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.

3.3 Subscriber Data

This is telephone, fax and e-mail addresses of individual or corporate subscribers for the purposes of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

4. OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

Dm2 takes privacy very seriously, and Dm2 is committed to processing customer data in accordance with this privacy policy, and, where it is personal data, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and where it is subscriber data, in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

5. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about any data we may hold about you please contact us using email, our postal address or using any of the contact methods listed on our web site.

6. HOW DO WE OBTAIN YOUR DATA?

We obtain data when you set up an internet account with our web site to shop on line.  We also obtain data if you register an e-mail address with us to receive offers and newsletters from us. We also generate and hold data specific to your orders, including products ordered, payments made and order tracking information.

7. WHAT DATA DO WE STORE?

In order for us to provide the best possible level of service, we gather and hold the following types of information:-?

7.1 Contact Information

This includes your organisation, company, partnership, sole trader or other business or organisational name, postal, invoicing, and delivery addresses, telephone, mobile, and fax numbers, and email addresses, including details of individuals who are contacts for your business or organisation.

7.2 Payment Information

This comprises your credit or debit card information and payment history and any credit check information. Note that we only retain your card information for a limited period of time, to process the specific order in which you provided that information, unless you ask us to keep these details on record for future transactions, through your internet account.?

7.3 Order Information

We generate and hold information specific to your orders with us, including a record of your orders, payments made, order tracking, fulfilment and delivery.

7.4 Web Site Usage Information

We may record your usage of our web site and the products you browse and purchase history. This helps us to provide you with a more personalised service which is tailored to suit your needs.

7.5 Relationship Information

We hold on record information relating to any communications and dealings we have with you, including enquires and complaints, and credit checks.

8. WHAT DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR?

8.1 Customer Relationship

Generally, your data allows us to provide you with personalised services and correspond with you separately.  We also use it to support and manage your customer relationship with Dm2, including to maintain your account, inform you of changes and general news in relation to Dm2, and to deal with your enquiries and complaints.

8.2 Performing Contracts

We use your data for the purposes of performing, administering and managing your orders and their subsequent fulfilment.

8.3 Data Analysis

We use your data along with other data we hold, to carry out general (anonymous) assessment, analysis and research in relation to our business, products, services and customers, including to assist in the provision of services and products to you, and to facilitate reviews, developments and improvements to the services and products offered to you.

8.4 Security and Training

We may monitor and record telephone calls for the purpose of security and training.

8.5 Transfers to third parties

No information submitted by a client will be shared, sold, reused in lists, or be used for any other purpose than to complete a transaction or address a customer service concern. specifically.

(a) In relation to personal data we do not transfer this to third parties without your consent, except as provided in Clause 10.

(b) In relation to corporate data we may sell or otherwise supply this to other companies in our group, and to third parties.

9. EMAIL MARKETING & PROMOTIONAL ACTIVITIES

This part of the privacy policy applies if you have consented to e or requested email updates.

If you have consented to email updates, then we may send to you from time to time by email, updates, marketing messages and promotions relating to Dm2, and our products and services, including promotions and offers.

If you wish to opt-out of receiving the newsletter and other marketing messages, then please provide an email stating that you wish to “Unsubscribe” to all promotional emails sent to you. You can subscribe again at any time on request.

10. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR DATA TO?

10.1 General

We do not share your data with any third parties except as provided in this policy or as required by law. In particular, we will not share personal data with third parties for direct marketing by those third parties without your further consent.

10.2 Third Party Service Providers

In order to perform your orders, collect payment, and provide you with a service we may disclose your data to third parties (such as credit and debit card processing companies, credit reference agencies, outside suppliers, distributors and delivery companies) for such purposes.

10.3 Credit References

To help us decide whether to accept orders from you or (where applicable) allow you payment credit terms, you acknowledge that we may undertake whatever searches and enquiries and obtain whatever references or other information we consider necessary, including carrying out searches with credit reference agencies. You can contact us for details of the credit reference agencies used by us. Credit reference agencies may add to their records details of our search which will then be seen by other organisations making searches, and may be linked to records of others associated with you, including any person with whom you are linked financially and members of your household.  We may use a credit scoring or other automated decision making system.

10.4 Administration and Legal

We may use and disclose to third parties any information we hold about you and your payment record for the purposes of administration and enforcement of this agreement and for other related purposes. We may also supply your information to relevant authorities and other third parties where legally required or reasonably required in connection with any legal process or any legal obligations binding on us.

10.5 Statistics

We may provide aggregate statistics (including information derived from your data) about our sales, traffic patterns, and related website information, to trustworthy third parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

11. DATA SECURITY

We are firmly committed to data security and we take steps to guard against unauthorised access to all customer data.  We protect the privacy of your information using highly secure, password-protected servers. Please see our Security Policy for further information about the online and offline security measures we adopt to protect your information against unauthorised or unlawful processing of data and against accidental loss or destruction of or damage to data.

12. ACCURACY & UPDATING DATA

We endeavour to keep your data accurate and up to date. If you have registered an account with our web site, you can check the information we store for your account by visiting our website and logging-in. Then access the “Update Account” link at the top of the page to display your account information. You can amend any inaccuracies through this facility. Alternatively, you can contact us by post or using any method set out on our site requesting that we update, modify or delete your account information.

13. WEBSITE USAGE TRACKING

Like most websites, we use cookies and industry standard tracking methods to track the way our website is used by our customers, so we understand better how to make the service faster and more user friendly. The information we gather is analysed either in the aggregate or at a customer level, where we feel that the data we collect will help to enhance your browsing and purchasing experience.  In no circumstances do we collect any data that is not directly related to your use of our web sites.  So, for example, we do not record other web sites that you have visited.

14. PERSONAL DATA – YOUR RIGHTS

In relation to personal data, by law, individuals have the following rights in relation to their data personal.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, then please contact us using the contact information set out above. These rights are:-

(a) Access To Your Data?

The Data Protection Act gives you a right to be told what data we hold about you.  If you wish to exercise this right, then please contact us using the contact details in this Privacy Policy.  We may charge you a fee of £10 to cover our costs in dealing with your request.

(b) Stopping Marketing Messages

If we are sending you marketing messages, the Data Protection Act gives you a right to ask us to stop doing this.  We will provide you with details of how to do this, each time we send you a marketing message. Alternatively, please contact us using our contact details in this policy or on our web site.

(c) Use Causing Distress

You have the right to ask us to stop using any data for any purpose, where that purpose is causing you substantial distress.  If you have any concerns regarding our use of your data, please contact us using our contact details in this policy.

(d) Changes To Your Information

You have the right to ask for the rectification, erasure or blocking of any of your personal information which is inaccurate or not up to date. You may make a request to us to change or modify your information at any time. Further if you are aware at any time that any of the information that you have given to us has changed then please let us know at the earliest opportunity.

15. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Dm2 reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time and will update this page accordingly. By using this web site, or accepting these terms, you agree to be bound by any such revisions in effect at the time of use and should therefore periodically visit this web page to determine the current policies applicable to users of the web site.

16. LEGAL STATUS OF THIS POLICY

The policies and terms described above are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party other than such rights as already exist by law separately to this privacy policy.

Share